President’s Cousin Loses $5.5 Million in London Asset Seizure
13.06.2022 Baku Azerbaijan
The cousin of Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev, Izzat Khanum Javadova, has agreed to the seizure of $5.5 million by the UK’s National Crime Agency (NCA) after investigators linked her and her husband, Suleyman Javadov, to suspicious money transfers tied to Azerbaijan’s so-called “Laundromat” scheme.
Javadova, better known by her DJ name Mikaela Jav, has long flaunted a glamorous lifestyle in London and Ibiza, where she and her husband own luxury properties worth millions. The Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP) revealed that the couple purchased at least four apartments in London, including one in the prestigious Whitehall Court, and two additional properties in Ibiza. Several of these acquisitions were made during the same period when they received almost £14 million (around $19.6 million) from opaque sources.
Instead of contesting the allegations in court, the couple settled with UK authorities, allowing the confiscation of £4 million (about $5.5 million) from Suleyman Javadov’s bank account. The NCA argued that while the couple claimed the money came from rental income and business ventures, there was no credible evidence that the transfers were linked to legitimate sources.
“Anyone who uses Azerbaijan’s Laundromat should not feel safe,” said Andy Lewis, head of asset recovery at the NCA. “If money is routed through these kinds of systems, we will trace it and seize it. The UK must not be a haven for illicit wealth.”
Javadova, who once described both London and Ibiza as her “homes,” purchased her Whitehall Court apartment in 2005 at just 25 years old. The property is now valued at nearly £6.9 million ($9.5 million). Over the following years, the couple acquired more London apartments, including one worth £3.3 million in southwest London, and expanded into Ibiza’s luxury real estate market with a villa and additional properties.
The Javadovs’ lawyer argued that their wealth came from family businesses in alcohol production, construction, and agriculture. However, public records in Azerbaijan show Suleyman Javadov has little known business activity, though his wife is linked to multiple companies and inherited lucrative property holdings after legal disputes in Baku.
The NCA emphasized that the settlement was a civil, not criminal, resolution. The couple faced no criminal charges, and their London and Ibiza properties remain untouched by the case. Still, British authorities hailed the seizure as a victory against the flow of dirty money into the UK property market.
Neither Javadova nor Javadov have commented publicly on the case.